Background Law on Avoidance Actions
[…] See also In re Tribune Company Fraudulent Conveyance Litigation, 946 F.3d 66, 81 (2d Cir. 2019)(noting “Congress’s intent to ‘minimiz[e] the displacement caused in the commodities and securities markets in the event of a major bankruptcy affecting those industries’”).
[18] See also Andrew Bab, et al., FTX Collapse Causes SEC to Request Additional Crypto Asset Disclosures, Debevoise and Plimpton FinTech Blog (Dec. 12, 2022), https://www.debevoisefintechblog.com/2022/12/12/ftx-collapse-causes-sec-to-request-additional-crypto-asset-disclosures/
[19] Section 741(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines “settlement payment” as a “preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”
[20] Section 741(7) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a “securities contract” as a “contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security . . . including any repurchase or reverse repurchase transaction on any such security.”
[21] 11 U.S.C. § 546(e).
[22] 11 U.S.C. § 101(22A)(A).