Moreover, even an entity that qualifies to be a debtor under the Code may not be eligible for a chapter 11 reorganization case.  Section 109(d) of the Code provides that only certain entities may commence a chapter 11 reorganization and specifically excludes “stockbrokers” and “commodity brokers” as potential debtors for chapter 11 cases.[5]  Such entities are only eligible for liquidation proceedings under chapter 7.[6]  Thus, whether or not a crypto entity is considered a stockbroker or a commodity broker determines how it may proceed with a potential bankruptcy case.  Sections 741 – 753 of the Code specifically govern the liquidation of stockbrokers, while sections 761 – 767 of the Code govern the liquidation of commodity brokers.

The Code defines the term “stockbroker” as a “person with respect to which there is a customer . . . and that is engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or with members of the general public, from or for such person’s own account.”[7]  For a crypto intermediary, the primary considerations in determining whether it qualifies as a stockbroker are whether it facilitates the purchase and sale of crypto assets, whether it may receive or hold such crypto assets for or from its customers, and whether any of the entity’s crypto